Year by Year


Bloomington High School

Year Record Highlights
COACH: RALPH ESAREY (1-4)
1923 1-4 1st game Sat Oct 13th versus Jasonville on Jordan field. 1st Win Fri Nov 9th @ Seymour 51-3
COACH: GLENN JOHNSON (6-17-1)
1924 3-4-1 Most points scored in a single game versus Seymour (68-0) until 1970
1925 3-6 Indianapolis Cathedral drives to Bloomington and foreits game due to not wanting to play the game in the rain
1926 0-7
COACH HAROLD MUMBY (92-73-11)
1927 1-7
1928 9-1 Bloomington defense allows on 26 points all year, 2nd least all-time
1929 8-1-1 Harlan Page (QB) 1st all-state player
1930 3-5-2 First game on Mumby field vs Dugger (W 13-0), Mumby filed dedicated on Oct 31st with a 46-7 win over Martinsville
1931 4-4-1
1932 7-1-1
1933 7-1
1934 2-6-1
1935 1-7 Bloomington forfeits 3 wins due to player elgibility
1936 1-9
1937 7-2 Russell Hardisty returns an INT with 26 secs left 101 yds to win game vs Bloomfield (7-0), longest play in Panther history
1938 5-2-2 1st night game Sept 12th.
1939 5-4
1940 7-1-1
1941 6-3
1942 5-4-1 Bloomington wins 2 games by forfeit due to player elgibility
1943 3-6-1
1944 8-2 1st SIAC Championship
1945 3-7
COACH JOHN BROGNEAUX (2-7-1)
1946 2-7-1 100th win in program history over Huntingburg (26-0)
COACH FRED HUFF, JR. (154-61-13)
1947 7-1-2 Bloomington’s only loss to state champion Evansville Reitz (0-39) in the last game of the year
1948 8-1-1
1949 7-2-1
1950 4-6
1951 7-2-1
1952 6-4
1953 7-2-1
1954 4-4-2
1955 6-4
1956 5-4-1
1957 8-2
1958 6-3
1959 8-2
1960 5-4-1
1961 4-6
1962 2-7-1
1963 7-3 200th win in program history versus Evansville Reitz (33-13)
1964 10-0 1st undefeated season, ranked #4 in state
1965 6-2-1 Bloomington High School moves to current location. First game on current field Oct 16th.
1966 9-1 SCC Champions, ranked #12 in the State
1967 8-1-1 Ranked #11 in the state, win over Muncie Central (27-7) in the last game of the year starts 60 game win streak
1968 10-0 State Champions! (#1 ranking), SCC champions. Defense allows only 19 points, least points in a season
1969 10-0 Ranked #4 in the state, SCC champions
COACH TOM SELLS (39-1)
1970 10-0 Ranked #2 in the state! SCC Champions.
1971 10-0 Ranked #2 in the state! SCC Champions.

Bloomington High School South

Year Record Sectionals Regionals Semi-State State
 
1972 10-0 State Champions! Ranked #1 SCC Champions  
1973 9-1     L – Indianapolis Cathedral  
COACH JIM ARBUCKLE (10-10)
1974 6-4 300th win in program history vs Rushville (35-6)       
1975 4-6        
COACH TED HUBER (22-18)
1976 6-4        
1977 7-3        
1978 4-6        
1979 5-5        
COACH BOB DESTEFANO (6-4)
1980 6-4        
COACH DALE HUMMER (2-8)
1981 2-8        
COACH DAVE ENRIGHT (35-20)
1982 5-5        
1983 12-1 W – Columbus East W – Castle L – Indianapolis Washington  
1984 3-7        
1985 11-2 W – Evansville Central
W – Terre Haute North
W – Bloomington North
W – Southport L – Warren Central  
1986 4-5 L – Bloomington North      
COACH MO MORIARITY (143-31)
1987 8-1 L – Terre Haute South      
1988 4-5 L – Center Grove      
1989 7-2 L – Perry Meridian      
1990 6-3 L – Center Grove      
1991 11-2 W – Columbus East
W – Martinsville
W – Terre Haute North
W – Jeffersonville L – Ben Davis 400th win in program history vs Shelbyville 41-0
1992 11-2 W – Columbus North
W – Terre Haute South
W – Martinsville
W – Evansville Harrison L – Ben Davis  
1993 14-0 W – Martinsville
W – Terre Haute North
W – Decatur Central
W – Evansville Harrison W – Indpls North Central W – Lake Central
1994 5-4 L – Martinsville      
1995 7-4 W – Decatur Central
W – Bloomington North
L – Martinsville
     
1996 9-1 W – Bloominton North
L – Martinsville
     
1997 14-1 W – Terre Haute North
W – Center Grove
W – Martinsville
W – Evansville Harrison W – Ben Davis L – Penn
1998 14-0 W – Martinsville
W – Center Grove
W – Jeffersonville W – Ben Davis W – Homestead
1999 13-1 W – Center Grove
W – Terre Haute South
W – Martinsville
W – Evnsville Reitz L – Ben Davis  
2000 10-2 W – Martinsville
W – Bedford North Lawrence
L – Center Grove
    500th win in program history vs Franklin Central 32-13
2001 10-3 W – Terre Haute South
W – Columbus North
W – Center Grove
L – Evansville Reitz    
Bob McConnell (13-10)
2002 7-4 W – Bloomington North
L – Columbus North
     
2003 6-6 W – Columbus North
W – Brownsburg
L – Center Grove
     
Drew Wood (39-25)
2004 7-4 W – Martinsville
L – Terre Haute North
     
2005 7-3 L – Terre Haute North      
2006 9-3 W – Terre Haute South
W – Center Grove
L – Columbus North
     
2007 5-5 L – Decatur Central      
2008 8-3 W – Columbus North
L – Center Grove
     
2009 3-7 L – Center Grove      
Kirk Kennedy (4-26)
2010 2-8 L – Whiteland      
2011 1-9 L – Columbus North      
2012 1-9 L – Franklin Central
COACH MO MORIARITY (180-43)
2013 4-7 W – Martinsville
L – Bloomington North
2014 11-2 W – Bedford North Lawrence
W – Martinsville
W – Terre Haute South L – Cathedral
2015 11-1 W – Bloomington North
W – Terre Haute North
L – Castle
2016 11-2 W – Bloomington North
W – Terre Haute North
W – Castle L – Columbus East 600th win in program history vs Terre Haute North 23-21